Privacy & Cookies Policy

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you are authorizing Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA to treat your personal data contained in your account registration form with Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA, which you confirm to be the holder, as well as data relating to its business and contractual relationship, and its management, pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

It further states:

Be aware and fully informed that the processing of your personal data includes all operations performed on the data you transmit, by automated means or not, for the purposes of:

- Improve the operation and functionality of the website of Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA (including where your data will be aggregated and processed statistically, without being identifiable by any third parties to whom it is provided);

- Improve and customize the services provided to you; process related transactions with you;

- Contact you via email, text message or telephone to send you information or updates about your transactions and orders, as well as information about new products or related services;

- Interact with you on social media platforms and / or use and / or play your publicly available content where you have referred to, or affixed a “tag / hashtag” to us, our brands or our products or services;

- And also your adherence or situation regarding Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA.

Accept and consent to your data being transmitted to entities to which Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA may use, as subcontractors, for the purpose of researching and analyzing the services it provides, as well as to manage contests, promotions or consumer or market studies, and have been informed that your data will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other company outside Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA, nor will it be treated for other purposes;

Be aware that your data will be saved while you want to be part of Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA and want to benefit from its advantages;

Accept and consent to the free use and reproduction, by Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA, of its publicly available content and / or published on social media platforms to which it has explicitly and specifically referred to or affixed "tag-hashtag" Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA, our brands, products or services;

Please note that, under applicable law, you may object, limit, correct or request deletion in relation to the processing of your data for one or some of the purposes described above by sending a request to the following email: enquiries@simpletaste.pt – Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA, as well as having the right to file a complaint with the competent authorities;

Give this consent freely and voluntarily and be 16 or older.

Privacy Policy

At Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA, we consider your privacy a serious matter. We are committed to maximising your experience with our website and social media platforms in a safe environment. It is our policy to treat your personal data with discretion and to protect it. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, protect, use and share information about you online and offline, hoping to bring you increased confidence in Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA and improve your experience with us. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to information collected by Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA only and does not extend to information you may have submitted on other managed websites or social platforms outside of other entities or organisations which we can refer. Please read the following terms carefully.

Your Data

This site does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. This means that we will not know your name, email address or any other personal information just because you browsed this site unless you created an account and logged in when you accessed the site or accessed the site from a link mentioned in an email from us.
We only collect your data when and if you register on our site or fill out an online or in-store form provided by us with the assistance of our team. When you register on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, address, telephone contact, date of birth, email address and other relevant information. You may also visit our site anonymously, although in doing so you will be limited in the available resources we offer.
Please note that by providing us with personal information about yourself as described in this privacy policy, you are consenting to our use of it for the purposes stated herein.

Use of Your Data

Any of the data you provide to us may be used in the following ways:

Customise your experience with us

Improve our site on available services and resources

Improve our overall customer service

To process transactions related to you

Contact you

Manage a contest, promotion, survey, or other resource

Your data, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other company outside Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA for any reason without your consent, allowing you to use or access any benefits offered by the Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA loyalty program. However, for your convenience and to fully benefit from the advantages and promotions offered by Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA worldwide, Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA informs that your data will be transmitted to operating companies. Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA incorporated in each territory where Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA is present, either through direct exploration, or with companies with which Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA has authorised to operate by distribution, licensing or franchising.

We may also use and provide aggregate information and statistics to third parties to monitor the use of our website in order to help us develop it and our services. The data used should not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

The contact information you provide may be used to send information and updates regarding your orders, transactions, membership to Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA, and to receive occasional updates from Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA and information about related products or services.

From time to time, we may also provide your data to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we may monitor and improve the services we provide.

We and / or our subcontractors may contact you by post, email or telephone to ask for your comments about our products and services.

Note: If you would like to unsubscribe from future emails at any time, we will include detailed cancellation instructions at the bottom of each email.

Protection of Your Information

We follow industry standards to protect your details during transmission and, upon receipt, have implemented a number of measures to maintain the security of the personal data you transmit to us.

HOWEVER, YOU MUST BE AWARE THAT NO METHOD OF TRANSMISSION OR ELECTRONIC STORAGE IS 100% SAFE. THEREFORE, TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE CANNOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIMS. LOSS AND DAMAGE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSSES OR DAMAGES INCURRED BY YOU OR ANY USER RELATED TO INFORMATIVE FRAUD, INJURY OR CULTURE OF ANY INFRINGEMENT OR CULTURE WITHOUT OUR EXPRESS AUTHORISATION.

Cookies

We may use technologies such as cookies to record session information, collect visits and access details of our web pages that enable us to continue to improve our services and provide better and more useful resources to users / visitors of our site.
Cookies are pieces of information that are commonly used by many websites for record keeping purposes that can help you remember, for example, your preferences. A cookie by itself does not personally identify any users / visitors.

How to Ensure Your Safety

For your privacy, we advise you not to include personal, particularly sensitive, or confidential data in the emails you send us. Please do not email us credit card numbers or any sensitive personal information.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. As a parent or guardian, do not allow your children to submit personal information without your permission.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR IDENTIFICATION DATA OR OTHER INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO SEND IN FORUMS AS A COMMENTARY AREA OR ANY OTHER ACCESSIBLE PUBLIC AREA THAT WE MANAGE.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We do not sell, market or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who help us manage our site, mobile applications, conduct our business or provide services to our customers, provided that these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also disclose your information when we believe the release is appropriate to comply with the law, to enforce our site policies or to protect our rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

Third Party Calls

Please note that although it is on a website operated by us, it may also be referred to links to third party websites. From time to time, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our platforms. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. These policies are not managed or controlled by Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA, and therefore Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA assumes no responsibility for the content and activities of these linked websites. However, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and platforms, and welcome your contact if you would like to provide us with feedback. We also recommend that you carefully read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of these linked sites before submitting any personal information or data.

Your Consent

By using our website and our platforms, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Retention Time of Your Data

Please note that the personal data you provide to us will be stored for a maximum of ten years after the last purchase made at a Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA store.

Your Rights

Since we want to ensure that you are aware of your rights and in accordance with applicable law, we want to inform you that:

Your personal data belongs to you. As such, you have the right to access, rectify, limit, delete and oppose their treatment as well as obtain them from Simple Taste - Soluções para Interiores, Unipessoal LDA.

We will make every effort to ensure that your personal data is kept up to date and protected to the best industry standards.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. In Portugal, this authority is the National Data Protection Commission (“CNPD”). More information about CNPD can be obtained through the website www.cnpd.pt

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Since we want to ensure that you are aware of your rights and in accordance with applicable law, we want to inform you that:

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes to it on our website as well as by communicating to the appropriate contact media. Your continued use of our website, applications, services and features offered after such communication will be of value and will be deemed to be your agreement to such changes. The current version was published on 10/01/2020.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise any of your rights mentioned above, please contact us at:

Phone: +351 289 516 695

Email: enquiries@simpletaste.pt